26 July, 2014

Godzilla 2014: Thoughts

First, what I didn't like:

Mutos were ridiculously weak but eh that was part of the setting, they're parasites and Godzilla's a god. Hopefully there's better stuff in the inevitable sequel (after all, if that shitfest that was Pacific Rim got one...)

The music was absolute shit. Not a single tune stood out to me. Would it have been to much to license Godzilla's theme?

And the fucking sound, ugh, those fucking inception horns, fuck those inception horns.  Why the fuck do giant monsters make inception horn and Transformers noises?

I liked how they never once actually said Godzilla and stuck with Gojira all the way

LOL WUT JANJIRA JAPAN

Joe filled the role of the original Serizawa so Watanabe's character was totally fucking pointless. They should've named him something else.

 Why the fuck is Godzilla's atomic breath now fucking FIRE? Where's the lightning? The Patlabor Godzilla parody I watched last week had the underwater lightning. THAT'S Godzilla, all those sparks and shit going off underwater, and lightning on his fins when he's charging. WHY IS HE BREATHING FUCKING FIRE?

I loved the roar though.

The finisher- WHAT IS THIS MORTAL KOMBAT BULLSHIT? Just breathing down its mouth would have been enough. Godzilla did that to Biollante and that thing in 2000.  But the head was just way too much. It's fucking comical and out of place.

ALL THAT BEING SAID THOUGH.

 All in all? Too much stupid yank stumbling around like an idiot, but otherwise a great movie. In fact despite all this it's still one of the better Godzilla movies (Mostly because most Godzilla movies are honestly pretty shitty, but still.)

Also the film was more Heisei Gamera than Godzilla. They just basically replaced Gamera and Gyaos with Godzilla and Mutos and called it a day. The movie was seriously the exact same thing only with additional annoying melodrama and with a yank stumbling around like an idiot. And you know what? I loved it. In fact this was what I was actually asking for. I've been going "why can't they just make a Godzilla movie like the Heisei Gamera ones" and then BAM, this.

It's magnificent.

20 July, 2014

The Idolmaster: One For All

Cleared Idol Extreme with Chihaya and won both of the things where you go up against Reon.

The usual stats:


And after that I got Chihaya to A1, cleared Idol Extreme with Hibiki and Makoto, and am now raising Iori and Haruka.

So yeah, got the endings for my main unit. Conclusion: One For All's better than 2, but only marginally. It's better written, at least, and at least it didn't decide to remove characters for no apparent fucking reason. The all-star live gimmick is cool even if them having to rely on pre-renders to get all 13 characters on screen at the same time is a bit silly. Gameplay is again streamlined and even more accessible than 2 which had me needing to refer to the manual on occasion to recall how to get the special effects on songs.

I only have one gripe (The fucking DLC doesn't warrant mentioning at this point since it's Bannam and thus a given.) with the game, but it's unfortunately a pretty big one- There's a stunning lack of content. 2 on a whole somehow managed to have less story than each separate version of SP, and yet they decided to cut it down even more? What the fuck, seriously?

The 360 port of the original and SP's arcade mode are still the definitive experiences. OFA is okay, but it's far from that. The older games are less accessible, and certainly less streamlined and refined, but at least they had soul, which is something I really can't say for OFA and 2.

This week's loot (20th July 2014)



Live action Patlabor is still fucking awesome. Been wanting a Sinanju for some time but the fancy bits look like they'd be a nightmare to do on a kit, thus Robot Damashii. Loving Sabagebu.